Contest Results

2018 (1st Section)
9th – Butlins Mineworkers Championship (Awarded Highest Placed Mining Band)
Champions – Yorkshire Area (1st Section) – promoted to Championship Section 2019.
2nd – Whiston Festival of Brass
2nd – Shirebrook Open Entertainments (David Shipman – Best Euphonium)
2nd – Bolsover Entertainment (1st Section)
4th – Bolsover Entertainment (Championship Section)
Most Entertaining Band (Championship Section)

 

2017 (Championship Section)
13th Yorkshire Regionals (Championship Section) (Relegated to 1st Section 2018)
2nd Whiston Festival of Brass (Championship Section)

2016 (Championship Section)
10th – Yorkshire Regionals (Retained Championship status for 2017)
1st – Whiston Festival of Brass (Best Championship/1st section band – Most entertaining band)

2015 (1st Section)
1st – NEMBBA – best trombone (David Smith)
2nd – Yorkshire Regionals (qualify for National Finals)
3rd – Holmfirth Open (Section A)
1st – Whiston Festival of Brass (Best instrumentalist Steve Scarf – soprano cornet)

2014 (1st Section)
3rd – Whiston Festival of Brass (Best 1st Section Band)
2nd – Holmfirth Open (Section A)
5th – Yorkshire Regionals
7th – Butlins Mineworkers Championship
1st- NEMBBA – best Principal cornet(Mandy Holling), best Soprano cornet (Danny Bell), best Trombone (David Smith), best Percussion Section (Robert Hardy,David Fretwell,Faith Bowles)

2013
5th – Yorkshire Regionals
1st – NEMBBA – best principal Cornet (Mandy Holling) and best Horn Player (Sophie Darwin)
1st – Holmfirth Open – best euphonium David Shipman
1st – Whiston Festival of Brass
1st – Wychavon Entertainments – Most entertaining band – Best percussion section
2nd – Bolsover Entertainments

2012
2nd – Kippax entertainment – best soloist (Maria Beazer )
4th – Yorkshire Regionals
1st – Wychavon Entertainments -Most entertaining band – best percussion
1st – Bolsover Entertainments – best soloist (Maria Beazer) -Highest ex colliery band

2011
4th – Yorkshire Regionals
2nd – Bolsover Entertainments
2nd – Leamington Contest

2010
8th – Yorkshire Regionals
1st – Wychavon Entertainments   – Best percussion section
1st – Bolsover Entertainments

2009
5th – Yorkshire Regionals
2nd – Bolsover Entertainments -Best soloist ( Julie Thomas vocal solo)
1st – Wychavon Entertainments – best percussion section
3rd – Leamington Spa

2008
1st – NEMBBA Contest
4th – Yorkshire Regionals
3rd – Staveley Entertainments
1st – Wychavon Entertainments – best percussion section
1st – Bolsover Entertainments

2007
2nd – NEMBBA Contest
3rd – Yorkshire Regionals
1st – Rufford Entertainments
2nd – Lakeside Entertainments
3rd – Bolsover Entertainments

2006
9th – Yorkshire Regionals
1st – Lakeside Entertainments
1st – Rufford Entertainments
1st – Bolsover Entertainments

2005
3rd – Yorkshire Regionals
1st – Lakeside Entertainments

2004
7th – Yorkshire Regionals
2nd – Welbeck Entertainments
2nd – Leicester Open